Multi Mode Indoor/ Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable (48F)

Part Code: 52C22-048

DESCRIPTION

The Indoor/outdoor fiber optic cables are PBT Multi loose tube with colored fiber cores. The constructions are of dry water-blocking material with Non-Metallic Central Strength member. This cable has LSZH outer jacket makes it perfect for indoor/outdoor applications.

Key Features

  • Complies to ANSI/TIA-568.3-D, Telcordia GR-20, IEC 60794-2, ISO/IEC 11801, ISO/IEC 24702
  • LSZH jacket
  • Water proof layer & excellent moisture resistance provided
  • Excellent consistence performance
  • Covered under 3C3® Performance Warranty

SPECIFICATION

  • Mechanical Specification

    Fiber Count:48
    Fibers per loose Tube:12
    Fiber colors:Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Grey, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Purple, Pink, Aqua
    Loose Tube Color:Blue, Orange, Green, Brown
    Loose Tube Diameter:2.5mm
    Fillers:4/ 3/ 1
    Central Strength Member:FRP
    Diameter of CSM:1.4mm
    Water Blocking Material:Yarns/ Tape
    Outer Sheath:LSZH
    Sheath Color:Black
    Nominal Cable diameter:11.0±0.5mm
    Sheath Thickness:1.5mm
    Tensile Strength (Long Term):1000N
    Tensile Strength (Short Term):2500N
    Bend Radius:20D
    Kink Radius:10D
    Crush Resistance (Short):3000N /100mm
    Crush Resistance (Long):1000N /100mm
    Impact Resistance:1Nm
    Torsion Strength:±180 degree
    Nominal Cable weight:80kg/km ±5
    Drum Length:2 Km ± 5%
  • Optical Specifications

    Fiber Type:50/125µm
    Fiber Coating Color:Colored
    Core Non-circularity:≤ 6%
    Cladding Diameter:125.0±0.7μm
    Core/cladding Concentricity Error:≤ 1.5μm
    Cladding Non-circularity:≤ 1.0%
    Coating Diameter:242±7μm
    Coating/cladding Concentricity Error:≤ 12μm
    Attenuation Co-efficient:850nm≤2.5dB/km
    :1300nm≤0.8dB/km
    Effective Modal Bandwidth:≥ 4700MHz.km (OM4)
    ≥ 2000MHz.km (OM3)
    Attenuation inhomogeneity:≤ 0.1dB(500)
    Numerical Aperture:0.275±0.015
  • Environmental Specifications

    Installation Temperature:-300C~+700C
    Storage Temperature:-450C~+750C
    Operating Temperature:-400C~+700C