Direct Burial Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable 6F/12F/24F

Part Code: 55031-XXX

DESCRIPTION

Single Mode Multi Loose Tube, Double Sheath, Double Armored optical fiber cables are prefect for direct burial applications. We supply Multi Loose Tube of 6 to 24 with up to 288 fiber capacity. These cables are perfectly suited for both gigabit Ethernet and 10 gigabit Ethernet campus and backbone applications.

Key Features

  • Conformance to ANSI/TIA-568.3-D, ITU-T G652.D, Telcordia GR-20, IEC 60794-3-10
  • Excellent water proof layer and good moisture resistance
  • Excellent consistence performance
  • Covered under 3C3® Performance Warranty

SPECIFICATION

  • Cable Specification

    Fiber Color / Fibers per Tube:Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Grey, White  / 6F
    Loose Tube Color:Blue, Orange, Green, Brown
    Loose Tube/Diameter:PBT/1.9mm
    CSM /Diameter:FRP/2.0mm
    Inner Sheath/Color/Diameter:HDPE/Black/0.8mm
    Outer Sheath/Color/Diameter:HDPE/Black/1.8mm
    Cable area:141mm²
    Cable diameter/Weight:13.4mm/177kg/km
  • Fiber Specification

    Core non-circularity:≤ 6%
    Cladding diameter:125.0±0.7μm
    Core/cladding concentricity error:≤ 0.6μm
    Cladding non-circularity:≤ 1.0%
    Coating diameter:245±10μm
    Coating/cladding concentricity error:≤ 12μm
    Attenuation coefficient:1310nm≤0.35dB/km
    :1550nm≤0.21dB/km
    Zero dispersion slope:≤ 0.092ps/(nm2·km)
    Zero dispersion wavelength:1300~1324nm
    Polarization mode dispersion:≤ 0.20 ps/√km
    Mode field diameter:1310nm:9.0±0.4μm
    Cut-off wavelength (λc):1170~1330nm
    Chromatic dispersion:1288~1339nm≤3.4ps(nm·km)
    :1550nm≤18 ps/(nm·km)
    :1625nm≤22 ps/(nm·km)
  • Mechanical Specifications

    Long term tension:1000N
    Short term tension:3000N
    Fiber strain under short term load:≤0.4%
    Long term crush:1000N
    Short term crush:3000N
    Minimum statics bending radius:170mm
    Minimum dynamic bending radius:335mm
    Installing temperature:-100C~+400C
    Operating temperature:-400C~+600C