All-Dielectric Self-Supporting Optical Fiber Cable

Part Code: 54034-XXX

DESCRIPTION

3C3® All-Dielectric Self-Supporting cable is ideal for installation in distribution as well as transmission environments, even when live-line installations are required. ADSS design provides no supporting part or messenger wire required

Key Features

  • Conformance to ANSI/TIA-568.3-D, ITU-T G652.D, Telcordia GR-20, IEC 60794-2/ 60794-3-10
  • SPAN Length of 100 meters
  • Water proof layer & excellent moisture resistance provided
  • Excellent consistence performance
  • Covered under 3C3® Performance Warranty

SPECIFICATION

  • Mechanical Specification

    No. of Fiber:6 ~ 24F
    Fiber Model:G.652D
    Design (Strength Member +Tube & Filler):1 + 6
    Central Strength

    Member

    Material:FRP
    Diameter:2.0 (±0.05) mm
    Loose TubeMaterial:PBT
    Diameter:2.0 (±0.06) mm
    Thickness:0.32 (±0.03) mm
    The Max. Core /Tube:6
    Water Blocking layer (Material):Flooding Compound
    Inner sheathMaterial:PE
    Thickness:(±0.1) mm
    Strength Member (Material):Aramid yarn
    Outer SheathMaterial:PE
    Thickness:1.7 (±0.1) mm
    Cable Diameter:11.2 (±0.2) mm
    Cable Weight:105 (±10.0) kg/km
    Max. Tensile Operational:1500N
    Max. Tensile Installation:2700N
    SPAN:100m
    Min. bending radiusWithout Tension:10.0×Cable- φ
    Under Maximum Tension:20.0×Cable- φ
    Fiber colors:Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Grey, White
    Loose Tube Color:Blue, Orange, Green, Brown
  • Electrical Specification

    Fiber type:Single mode
    Fiber material:Doped silica
    Attenuation coefficient
    @ 1310 nm
    @ 1383 nm
    @ 1550 nm
    @ 1625 nm
    : 
    ≤0.35 dB/km
    ≤0.32 dB/km
    ≤0.21 dB/km
    ≤0.24 dB/km
    Point discontinuity:≤0.05 dB
    Cable cut-off wavelength:≤1260 nm
    Zero-dispersion wavelength:1300 ~ 1324 nm
    Zero-dispersion slope:≤0.092 ps/(nm2.km)
    PMDQ (Quadrature average*):≤0.2 ps/km1/2
    Mode field diameter @ 1310 nm:9.2±0.4 um
    Core / Clad concentricity error:≤0.5 um
    Cladding diameter:125.0 ± 0.7 um
    Cladding non-circularity:≤1.0%
    Primary coating diameter:245 ± 10 um
    Proof test level:100 kpsi (=0.69 Gpa), 1%
    Temperature dependence
    00C~ +700C @ 1310 & 1550nm
    :≤0.1 dB/km
  • Environmental Specifications

    Installation Temperature:-200C~+600C
    Storage Temperature:-400C~+700C
    Operating Temperature:-400C~+700C