FIBER TOOLS

FIBER TOOLS

3C3 manufactures a full line of compact and lightweight fiber installation tools and fiber testing equipment in Bangalore, India. The fiber optic tools are trusted test solutions for optical power, optical attenuation, and optical continuity, offering leading accuracy, productivity, reliability, and best quality. The fiber optic tools can assist customers in all kind of jobs like terminating, measuring, splicing, stripping, cutting, and cleaning up data centers, Local Area Network (LAN), offices and others.

3C3 brings to customers the most comprehensive range of fiber optic tools that are essential for installation and maintenance of fiber optic cables in the network and it is a Make in India initiative that enjoys unrivaled demand and acceptance at home and in International markets.

Our range of Fiber Optic Tools includes:

Fiber Kevlar Yarn Cutter

Product Code: 42083

Fiber Kevlar Yarn Cutter is lightweight and ideal for cutting Kevlar® strength members found in Indoor, Indoor/Outdoor fiber optic cable construction. Its ergonomic molded handles provide comfort for both right and left handed users and the one micro-serrated blade reduces slippage for more positive cutting action.

  • Blades made from high carbon molybdenum and vanadium steel for long life
  • Weight is 79g
  • Length is 5.5inch (140mm)
  • Ergonomic molded handles provide comfort for both right and left handed users
  • One micro-serrated blade reduces slippage for more positive cutting action
  • Covered under 3C3® Standard Product Warranty
  • Blades made from high carbon molybdenum and vanadium steel for long life
  • Weight is 79g
  • Length is 5.5inch (140mm)
  • Ergonomic molded handles provide comfort for both right and left handed users
  • One micro-serrated blade reduces slippage for more positive cutting action.

Fiber Cleaver

Product Code: 42081

The High Precision cleavers are designed for cleaving fiber quickly and easily. These cleavers are extremely rugged, durable and its lightweight and compact size makes them the perfect addition to any splicing system.

  • Tool free blade rotation Mechanism
  • Easy operation
  • Compact Size and light weight
:
Cladding Diameter:125nm
Applicable Fiber:SM, MM, DS, NZDS, G655, G657 and others
Applicable Coating:0.25mm – 0.9mm
Cleave length:10 ~16mm
Cutting angle adaption Value≤ 0.70
Edge Life:6000 Times
Dimension:100W x 70D x 50 (mm)
Weight:300 grams

Optical Fiber Fusion Splicing Machine Kit

Product Code: 42080

Optical Fiber Splicing Machine is an optical fiber fusion splicer, deployed for fusion and protection of Optical fiber cables. Profile Alignment System (PAS) Technology is adopted in this machine for high-speed image processing and special precision positioning which automatically completes the whole process of fiber fusion typically in 8 seconds. This machine has Low splice loss and is adaptive for fiber splicing in various environments. It is dust-resistant, water-resistant and shock-resistant. There are Multiple fusion modes and heating modes available. Fiber loading is convenient and accurate using the ceramic V-groove of high precision. The inbuilt digital LCD monitor displays all steps of fiber fusion clearly, which simplifies the operation. Lithium-ion battery of large-capacity ensures long-time field operations. Optical Fiber Fusion Splicing Machine Tool Kit comes with Standard Accessories

  • Profile Alignment System (PAS) Technology
  • Fully Automated Operation
  • 5” Color TFT Screen
  • Store 8000 groups of splice results
  • Pre-optimized /User editable programs for splice and heat
  • High capacity Li-ion battery, up to 200 times of continuous splice and heat
Applicable Fiber:SMF (G.652/657), MMF (G.651), DSF (G.653), NZDSF (G.655)
Diameter -Cladding / Sheath:80-150μm / 100-1000μm
Cleave Length:5 to 16 mm
Splice Time:8 sec (Auto Mode)
Tube heat time:35sec (Built-in tube heater/ Auto Start)
Size/ weight (L x W x H):122mm x 122mm x 130mm
Weight:2.0Kg (Including Battery)
Power Supply:AC : 100~240V, DC : 10 ~ 15V

Fiber Stripper

Product Code: 42082

The RJ45 Port Blocker/Plug is designed to enable port protection in standard RJ45 copper ports. It is highly recommended for Data Centre, Work area applications and where the physical security is a prime Importance. Auto lock the Jack by inserting the RJ45 port blocker and to unlock the jack you should use the key.

  • Soft plastic-cushioned handle grip, and super accurate hardened stripping jaws, ensuring smooth clean stripping action.
  • Consistent quality of stripping
  • Covered under 3C3® Standard Product Warranty
Cut Type:Strip
Cable type:Jacket, Buffer, Acrylate Coating
Cable Diameter:125 micron, 250 micron, 900 micron, 1.6-3.0 mm
Handle:Thermoplastic Rubber
Color:Orange Handle
Length:152 mm
Weight:140 Grams

Fiber Tubing Cutter

Product Code: 42084

Fiber tubing Cutter have radial cutting tool with metal blade for tape armored cable sheath, also for cutting metal central tube, blade is replaceable. Adjustable cutting depth is 1/8” – 1 ¼”.

  • Used for removing the outer sheath of fiber optic cable
  • Adjustable cutting depth for insulation from 1/8” – 1 ¼”
  • Includes spare blade in a handle
  • Covered under 3C3® Standard Product Warranty

Fiber Optic Cable Slitter

Product Code: 42085

Longitudinal cable sheath slitter is designed to slit the aluminum – Polyethylene bonded sheath, steel armor outer sheath and a metal reinforcing member sheathed cable. The cutter depth can be adjustable to deal with different thickness of the optical cable sheath layer. Operation is more simple, quick and convenient.

  • Perfect tool for cutting jackets from a variety of fiber optic cable
  • V-opening in blade
  • Works with standard 30-10 AWG (0.05-6mm) wire in addition to fiber optic cable
  • Adjustable blades with a screwdriver for various size cables
  • Economical tool for multiple cables
  • Covered under 3C3® Standard Product Warranty
Color:Silver
Fiber Diameter:10~25 mm
Dimension:208 x 88 x 36 mm

Fiber Optic Cable Slitter

Product Code: 42085

Longitudinal cable sheath slitter is designed to slit the aluminum – Polyethylene bonded sheath, steel armor outer sheath and a metal reinforcing member sheathed cable. The cutter depth can be adjustable to deal with different thickness of the optical cable sheath layer. Operation is more simple, quick and convenient.

  • Perfect tool for cutting jackets from a variety of fiber optic cable
  • V-opening in blade
  • Works with standard 30-10 AWG (0.05-6mm) wire in addition to fiber optic cable
  • Adjustable blades with a screwdriver for various size cables
  • Economical tool for multiple cables
  • Covered under 3C3® Standard Product Warranty
Color:Silver
Fiber Diameter:10~25 mm
Dimension:208 x 88 x 36 mm

OTDR 5.8 Inches Screen, SM & MM

Product Code: 46280

3C3® OTDR is designed for the simple operation and accurate test. OTDRs are well equipped for troubleshooting problems. They allow you to visually locate reflective events like connections and fiber breaks and non – reflective events like splices and tight bends by studying the graphical trace. The power difference between two points on the trace is an estimate of optical loss. It can be widely used in the field like installation, maintenance and emergency repair and also Suitable for the fiber cable researching and test.

  • Portable and Lightweight
  • Touch screen and rubber keypad operations
  • Interchangeable FC/SC/ST connector
  • Optional OPM/OLS/OLT/Event Map function are available
  • Up to 20 hours’ standby time
  • Covered under 3C3® Standard Product Warranty
Wavelength:850/ 1300/ 1310/ 1550nm
Dynamic Range:26/ 30/ 37/ 35dBm
Screen:5.8” LCD Touch Screen
Test Accuracy:±(0.75m+sampling interval+0.005%×test distance)
Weight:≤1.1kg
Dimension:227 * 160 * 70mm

OTDR, 7 Inches Screen

Product Code: 45C80

3C3® series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems. With the popularization of optical network construction in cities and countryside, the measurement of optical network becomes short and disperse; it is specially designed for that kind of application. It’s economic, having outstanding performance. It is manufactured with patience and carefulness, following the national standards to combine the rich experience and modern technology, subject to stringent mechanical, electronic and optical testing and quality assurance; in the other Way, the new design makes it more smart and compact and multi-purpose. Whether you want to detect link layer in the construction and installation of optical network or proceed efficient Maintenance and troubleshooting, it can be your best assistant.

  • Integrated design, smart and rugged
  • IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced
  • Multifunctional device with inbuilt Power meter, Power Source
  • 7-Inch Anti-reflection LCD screen
  • PON online test module (1625nm) and Fiber microscope is optional
  • Support multi-language display and input
  • Covered under 3C3® Standard Product Warranty
Wavelength:850/1300/1310/1550nm
Dynamic Range:19/21/35/33dB
Screen:7” TFT LCD Touch Screen with LED Backlight
Interface:1×RJ45 port, 3×USB port (USB 2.0, Type A USB×2, Type B USB×1)
Power Supply:10V(DC), 100V to 240V(AC), 50~60Hz
Battery:7.4V(DC)/4.4Ah Lithium battery (with air traffic certification) Operating time: 12 hours, Telcordia GR-196-CORE Charging time: <4 hours (power off)
Power Saving:Backlight off: Disable/1 to 99 minutes Auto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99 minutes
Data Storage:Internal memory: 4GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)
Dimension:253 x 168 x 73.6mm
Weight:1.5kg (battery included)

Visual Fault Locator

Product Code: 42180, 42181, 42182, 42183

Visual Fault Locator provides a stable visible red light for users to easily locate fiber faults, broken or micro-bend in installation or maintenance of an optical network. With the modulation function, it is also applicable for end-to-end fiber identification. Useful while installation & labeling fiber cores.

  • Pocket size and lightweight
  • Constant and stable output power
  • CW or 2Hz modulated signal
  • Low battery warning.
  • Up to 40 hours of battery life
Central Wavelength:650nm  ±10
Emitter:Fabry Perot-Laser Diode (FP-LD)
Output Power:1mw/ 10mw/ 15mw
Connector:2.5mm universal
Modulation:2Hz
Battery:AAA (2pcs)
Operating Temperature:-10 to +60 (0C)
Dimension:100mm * 30mm * 18 mm
Weight:60 grams

Micro OTDR

Product Code: 47080

3C3® Micro OTDR is a unique product mainly designed for testing during implementation and maintenance of telecommunication and CATV networks. It can be widely used in fiber optic network implementation during building construction, maintenance, test and emergency troubleshooting. Comparing with a regular OTDR, Micro OTDR is compact in size and easier for onsite use.

  • Hand-held design, compact and lightweight; Anti-seismic, shockproof and appropriate for field operation.
  • Unique hotkey design
  • Starts in 3 seconds and measures immediately
  • Narrow event blind zone, simple test of fiber patch cord
  • Automatic and manual test function
  • High Capacity SD card Storage
  • Low-power design, optional lithium battery or AA-size alkaline batteries
  • Simple, fast, without complex training
  • VFL (Visual Fault Location) function
  • Multiple light outputs FC/ST/SC Exchangeable
  • OTDR Viewer software for data analysis.
  • Light alarm function, preventing the device from being damaged by the signal
  • Covered under 3C3® Performance Warranty

OTDR, 5.8 Inches Screen

Product Code: 46080

3C3® OTDR is designed for the simple operation and accurate test. OTDRs are well equipped for troubleshooting problems. They allow you to visually locate reflective events like connections and fiber breaks and non-reflective events like splices and tight bends by studying the graphical trace. The power difference between two points on the trace is an estimate of optical loss. It can be widely used in the field like installation, maintenance and emergency repair and also suitable for the fiber cable research and test.

  • Portable and Lightweight
  • Touch screen and rubber keypad operations
  • Interchangeable FC/SC/ST connector
  • Optional OPM/OLS/OLT/Event Map function are available
  • Up to 20 hours’ standby time
  • Covered under 3C3® Standard Product Warranty
Wavelength:1310/1550nm
Dynamic Range:35/33dBm
Screen:5.8” LCD Touch Screen
Test Range:500m /1km /2km /4km /8km /16km /32km /64km /128km /256km
IL Accuracy:±0.05 dB
Reflection Accuracy:±3 dB
Operating Temperature:50C~500C
Weight:≤1.1 kg
Dimension:227 * 160 * 70 mm

Optical Power Source

Product Code: 43C80

Optical Power Source is part of the toolbox essentials working in pair with optical power meters to measure the optical attenuation and eliminate the faults when telecom engineers/technicians install or maintain optical fiber networks. 3C3® series laser sources are well designed for first-class versatility, it offers stabilized laser signal, as well as various wavelengths. With a rugged design, the laser sources are built for top ruggedness, perfect for the harsh test conditions to verify the continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.

  • High stabilization, built-in optic isolator
  • 270Hz, 1 KHz, 2KHz modulation output
  • Auto-Wave ID output, works with 3C3® power meters
  • Energy save mode
  • 1~3 wavelengths output from one port
  • Covered under 3C3® Standard Product Warranty
Wavelength:SM : 1310/1550nm
 :MM : 850/1300nm
Stabilization *:±0.05dB / 1 hour; 0.1dB / 8 hours
Output Power:SM : > – 6dBm @ 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm/1625nm
 :MM : > -10 dBm @ 850nm/1300nm
Modulation:270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz
Connector:FC/PC (Fixed)
Operate Time:Above 16 hours
Size(H*W*D):190 * 90 * 40 mm
Operating Temperature:-10 ~ +500C, < 90%RH

 

OTDR, 5.6 Inches Screen, Multi Mode

Product Code: 46180

3C3® OTDR is designed for the simple operation and accurate test. OTDRs are well equipped for troubleshooting problems. They allow you to visually locate reflective events like connections and fiber breaks and non-reflective events like splices and tight bends by studying the graphical trace. The power difference between two points on the trace is an estimate of optical loss. It can be widely used in the field like installation, maintenance and emergency repair and also suitable for the fiber cable research and test.

  • Portable and Lightweight
  • Touch screen and rubber keypad operations
  • Interchangeable FC/SC/ST connector
  • Optional OPM/OLS/OLT/Event Map function are available
  • Up to 20 hours’ standby time
  • Covered under 3C3® Standard Product Warranty
Wavelength:850/1300nm
Dynamic Range:26/30dBm
Screen:5.6” LCD Touch Screen
Test Accuracy:±(0.75m+sampling interval+0.005%×test distance)
Weight:≤1.1 kg
Dimension:227 * 160 * 70 mm

 

Optical Power Meter

Product Code: 44280

Optical Power meters are part of most essential tools for all technicians/engineers installing or maintaining optical fiber networks. 3C3® power meters are well designed for all kinds of demanding applications on fiber measurement with different functions and parameters. With a rugged design, 3C3® power meters are built for top ruggedness and versatility, perfect for the harshest test conditions to verify the continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.

  • FC, SC, ST adapters and 2.5mm UPP
  • 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm
  • Built in VFL
  • Data storage
  • Energy save mode
  • Reference value storage
  • Power autonomy of 100 hours
  • Covered under 3C3® Standard Product Warranty
Display Range:1310/1490/1550/1625: +10 ~ -70dBm, 850/1300: +10 ~ -60dBm
Calibrated Wavelengths:850nm / 1300nm / 1310nm / 1490nm / 1550nm / 1625nm
Resolution:0.01dB
Connector:2.5mm UPP, FC (Default),  SC & ST
Data Storage:40 traces
Battery Life:Above 100 hours
Size(H*W*D):190 * 90 * 40 mm
Operating Temperature:-10 ~ +500C , < 90%RH
 

Fiber Cassette Cleaner

Product Code: 42280

Fiber Cassette Cleaner is essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection. It is the best non-alcohol cleaning method for various fiber optic terminations which is simply and swiftly used. Box tape replacement is offered. Fiber Cassette Cleaner features easily replaceable tape cartridge. Central push button operation offers ease of use for left handed right handed operation. Anti-static material is adopted for body and replacement cartridge.

  • Special non-alcohol superfine fiber.
  • Well-handled and antistatic.
  • Friendly using, efficient cleaning.
  • Easy to replace the tape
  • No of Cleaning time 500+ per tape
  • Level of cleaning is 100microns
  • Application: SC, FC, ST, MU, LC, MPO, MTRJ (w/o pins)
  • Dimensions: 115mm x 79mm x 32mm
  • Cleaning times: 500+ per box

MPO/MTP Connector Cleaner

Product Code: 42283

3C3® MPO/MTP Connector Cleaner is a breakthrough in Fiber cleaning process, used for MPO/MTP connectors & adaptors. By a single push it can effectively remove a variety of contaminants. One click unit can easily accomplish more than 500 cleanings. 3C3® MPO/MTP Connector Cleaner provides the complete solution for fiber optic cleaning. MPO/MTP Connector cleaner contains micro fibers especially designed to remove even the smallest contamination not visible through the naked eye inside MPO/MTP connector

  • Removes dust and oil adhering to the ferrule end face of fiber optic connector with one push mechanical action.
  • Cleans the ferrule end face inside an adapter or connectors on jumpers by making full use of guide cap.
  • Refrains from transmission error or end face damage by dirty cleaning.
  • Complies with EU/95/2002/EC directive (RoHS)
  • Simple mechanical action requires no batteries
  • Consistent cleaning results
  • Covered under 3C3® Performance Warranty

One Click Cleaner LC

Product Code: 42281

3C3® One Click Cleaner is a breakthrough in Fiber cleaning process, used for fiber optical connectors & adaptors. By a single push it can effectively remove a variety of contaminants. One click unit can easily accomplish more than 500 cleanings. 3C3® One Click Cleaner provides the complete solution for fiber optic connector & adaptor cleaning.

  • Removes dust and oil adhering to the ferrule end face of fiber optic connector with one push mechanical action.
  • Cleans the ferrule end face inside an adapter or connectors on jumpers by making full use of guide cap.
  • Refrains from transmission error or end face damage by dirty cleaning.
  • Complies with EU/95/2002/EC directive (RoHS).
  • Simple mechanical action requires no batteries
  • Consistent cleaning results
  • Covered under 3C3® Performance Warranty

One Click Cleaner SC

Product Code: 42282

3C3® One Click Cleaner is a breakthrough in Fiber cleaning process, used for fiber optical connectors & adaptors. By a single push it can effectively remove a variety of contaminants. One click unit can easily accomplish more than 500 cleanings. 3C3® One Click Cleaner provides the complete solution for fiber optic connector & adaptor cleaning.

  • Removes dust and oil adhering to the ferrule end face of fiber optic connector with one push mechanical action.
  • Cleans the ferrule end face inside an adapter or connectors on jumpers by making full use of guide cap.
  • Refrains from transmission error or end face damage by dirty cleaning.
  • Complies with EU/95/2002/EC directive (RoHS).
  • Simple mechanical action requires no batteries
  • Consistent cleaning results
  • Covered under 3C3® Performance Warranty

CALL US

In case you wish to speak to our Customer Help Desk for urgent resolution. +91-80-4851 4828

WRITE TO US

Be it an enquiry, feedback  write to us & we’ll get back to you.
sales@3c3.in

LOCATE US

You are never too far away from quick, efficient services. Locate your nearest Dealer Locate us
2020-03-23_175618

CALL US

In case you wish to speak to our Customer Help Desk for urgent resolution. +91-80-4851 4828
MESA

WRITE TO US

Be it an enquiry, feedback  write to us & we’ll get back to you.
sales@3c3.in
geo-1-50x50

LOCATE US

You are never too far away from quick, efficient services.
Locate nearest Dealer
Comcore Connexions Help Desk
CAPTCHA image

This helps us prevent spam, thank you.